Skip to main content
All filters
Show events about
everything
Select 1 or more subject areas
for
anyone
Select 1 or more audience type
on
anytime
Select a date range
Filter Events By
Subject Areas
Audience
Price
Location
Date
placeholder
3 - 14 Dec 10:00am 5:00pm

The largest national showcase of graduate contemporary art and design, the A&D ANNUAL 19 launches the next generation of artists, designers, makers and digital media creators. Encompassing installation, animation, visual effects, digital media and film, visual communication and graphic design, painting, sculpture, photography, printmaking, sound, spatial design, furniture and jewellery, textile design, design for social innovation, ceramics and more.

placeholder
17 Dec 5:30pm 7:30pm

UNSW Sydney is coming to you in Canberra!

Join us for our Info Night in Canberra, where you'll be able to speak with UNSW staff and current students to find out about our degrees and faculties, your transition to uni and how you can shape your university experience.

You'll also have the opportunity to get customised advice about preferencing, offer rounds, pathways, alternative entry, eligibility for adjustment factors, accommodation and get all your questions answered.

placeholder
18 Dec 5:30pm 8:00pm
UNSW is coming to you in Parramatta!
placeholder
18 Dec 5:30pm 8:00pm
Join us for our Info Night in Chatswood, where you'll be able to speak with UNSW staff and current students
placeholder
19 Dec 9:00am 10:00am
Join us at the Women in Engineering Breakfast on UNSW Info Day.
placeholder
17 - 18 Jan 10:00am 5:30pm

O le ūa na fua mai Manuʻa brings fresh international perspectives to current endeavours to embody and awaken Indigenous sensual and spoken languages. The exhibition takes its title from a Sāmoan proverb that describes the incoming rain from the Sāmoan island of Manuʻa (currently within the unincorporated territory of the United States of America) and bittersweet or melancholic moments leading to much-needed change. 

placeholder
17 - 14 Jan 10:00am 5:00pm

Shivanjani Lal is a twice-removed Fijian Indian Australian artist who works with archival images, found materials, video, performance and ritual. Her work explores the indentured labour diaspora of the Indian and Pacific Oceans and the histories that brought her family from India to Fiji and now to Australia.

placeholder
17 - 18 Jan 10:00am 5:00pm

This special project features a ngatu (painted bark cloth tapestry) created in Tonga and New Caledonia by artist and curator Ruha Fifita with help from friends and family, and a second one made collaboratively with her extended family in Vaimalo and Aotearoa New Zealand. These remarkable works represent the critical role of fibre arts in Pacific culture, ceremony and community life, as well as honouring intergenerational learning.

placeholder
17 - 18 Jan 10:00am 5:00pm

Wansolwara: One Salt Water is a series of exhibitions, performances and events from across the Pacific and throughout the Great Ocean. Wansolwara – a pidgin word from the Solomon Islands meaning ‘one-salt-water’ or ‘one ocean, one people’ – reflects not a single ocean, but rather a connected waterscape that holds distinct and diverse cultures and communities.

placeholder
18 Jan 10:30am 5:30pm

This one-day symposium draws together diverse perspectives on the Great Ocean to focus our attention on this waterscape as a connector to culture, ancestral traditions and the movement of people. Join artists and guest speakers as they discuss issues connecting communities and cultures, including displacement and labour, cultural activism in the face of colonisation and the creation of new cultural phenomena.

placeholder
4 Feb 7:00pm 8:15pm
The fearless faces leading the crusade for equality in Australia.
placeholder
10 Feb 5:30pm 8:30pm

Connecting and fostering the entrepreneurial ecosystem to discover the startups disrupting the legal sector.

UNSW Law and The Allens Hub for Technology, Law & Innovation are proud to host the Australian round of the Global Legaltech Venture Day – a worldwide competition to discover the startups disrupting the legal sector. 

placeholder
14 Mar 8:00pm 10:00pm
Join us for a concert by The Australia Ensemble, a chamber music ensemble resident at UNSW.
placeholder
3 - 5 Apr 12:00pm 5:30pm
Danger is in sight.
placeholder
18 Apr 8:00pm 10:00pm


Louise FARRENC | Trio for flute, cello and piano Op. 45 (1857)

Béla BARTÓK | Contrasts (1938)

Ross EDWARDS | Incantations for wind quintet (1985 rev. 2006)

Ludwig van BEETHOVEN | Piano Trio Op.70 no.2 (1808)

 

Geoffrey Collins, flute; David Griffiths, clarinet; and Ian Munro, piano

with guest artists Elizabeth Layton, violin; Paul Stender, cello; Huw Jones, oboe; Robert Johnson, horn; and Andrew Barnes, bassoon

 

placeholder
30 May 8:00pm 10:00pm

 

Ludwig van BEETHOVEN | Quintet in E flat Op.16 for piano and winds (1796)

Ralph VAUGHAN WILLIAMS | On Wenlock Edge (1909)

Paul STANHOPE | Songs for the Shadowland (1999)

Ludwig van BEETHOVEN | String quartet in E minor, Op.59 no.2 (1810)

 

David Griffiths, clarinet; Ian Munro, piano; Dene Olding, violin; Dimity Hall, violin; Irina Morozova, viola; and Julian Smiles, cello

placeholder
15 Aug 8:00pm 10:00pm

Carl VINE | Café Concertino (1984)

Jean FRANÇAIX | Sixtuor (1992)

Ludwig van BEETHOVEN | String Trio Op.9 no.1 (1797-98)

Johannes BRAHMS | Horn Trio in E flat, Op.40 (1865)

 

Geoffrey Collins, flute; David Griffiths, clarinet; and Ian Munro, piano

placeholder
26 Sep 8:00pm 10:00pm

 

Kevin PUTS | And Legions Will Rise (2001)

Peter SCULTHORPE | Dream Tracks (1992)

Ludwig van BEETHOVEN | Sonata no.3 in A major for cello and piano, Op.69 (1808)

Robert SCHUMANN | Piano Quartet in E flat Op.47 (1842)

 

David Griffiths, clarinet; Ian Munro, piano; Dimity Hall, violin; Irina Morozova, viola; and Julian Smiles, cello

with guest artist Alison Pratt, marimba

 

placeholder
24 Oct 8:00pm 10:00pm

 

Holly HARRISON | New work (2020)

Dmitry SHOSTAKOVICH | Piano Quintet in G minor Op.57 (1940)

Ludwig van BEETHOVEN | Kakadu Variations Op. 121a (1803)

Jean FRANÇAIX | Dixtuor (1987)

Geoffrey Collins, flute; David Griffiths, clarinet; Dene Olding, violin; Dimity Hall, violin; Irina Morozova, viola; Julian Smiles, cello; and Ian Munro, piano

Watch and listen to the best of our past events right here