Skip to main content
All filters
Show events about
everything
Select 1 or more subject areas
for
anyone
Select 1 or more audience type
on
anytime
Select a date range
Filter Events By
Subject Areas
Audience
Price
Location
Date
Filtering by:
Paid
placeholder
19 Nov 5:00pm 8:30pm

A piano... a nebula... a bustling birdlife... a string quartet... a synth... and two vintage telephones.... Join the fearless cast of MUSC4705 students (Music Creative Practice) for SoundSpheres, a mini-festival of music old and new, reimagined in bold, adventurous and often startlingly unpredictable ways. 

Featuring the talents of...
Logan Birchall // Trumpet
Melanie Jha // Voice
Emily Chang // Piano
Caroline Kwan // Flute

placeholder
21 Nov 7:00pm 8:30pm
Jazz Orchestra are delighted to present 3 world premieres composed by UNSW students especially for this concert – Vale by Shawna Ellen, Paradox by Samuel Ellery and Sunset Sky by James Curran.
placeholder
22 Nov 7:00pm 9:00pm

UNSW Wind Symphony

Paul Vickers, conductors

 

REED The Hounds of Spring 
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS English Folk Song Suite 
TICHELI Amazing Grace 
VAN DER ROOST Puszta 

Interval

BENSON Solitary Dancer 
MACKEY Undertow 
PYKE Ozymandias * º 
MARQUEZ Danzon No.2

* Australian Work
º World Premiere

placeholder
23 Nov 7:00pm 8:30pm
The UNSW New Music Collective returns to Esme Timbery Creative Practice Lab for another electrifying, genre-defying performance.
placeholder
24 Nov 5:00pm 7:00pm
The Collegium Musicum Choir and Burgundian Consort together celebrate the music of Charpentier and Lauridsen.
placeholder
25 Nov 6:00pm 7:30pm
Sound Lab (Live) presents new electroacoustic pairings: live coding and Ableton Live, Fairlight CMI and electric guitar, one Buchla Music Easel and two pairs of hands, DSI Prophet and voice, bass guitar and modular synth, Diskclavier and tabla.
placeholder
26 Nov 9:00am 5:00pm
The 2019 Kaldor Centre Annual Conference will bring top Australian and global thinkers together to explore aspects of refugee decision-making from the micro to the macro level – from individual cases through to wider public policy.
placeholder
26 - 28 Nov 7:00pm 8:30pm
Join the performers of Music Creative Practice for a series of wild nights filled with intrigue, subversion and romance.
placeholder
26 - 28 Nov 7:30pm 9:00pm
How do we get out of here? What is holding us back? What are you prepared to do?
placeholder
14 Mar 8:00pm 10:00pm
Join us for a concert by The Australia Ensemble, a chamber music ensemble resident at UNSW.
placeholder
18 Apr 8:00pm 10:00pm


Louise FARRENC | Trio for flute, cello and piano Op. 45 (1857)

Béla BARTÓK | Contrasts (1938)

Ross EDWARDS | Incantations for wind quintet (1985 rev. 2006)

Ludwig van BEETHOVEN | Piano Trio Op.70 no.2 (1808)

 

Geoffrey Collins, flute; David Griffiths, clarinet; and Ian Munro, piano

with guest artists Elizabeth Layton, violin; Paul Stender, cello; Huw Jones, oboe; Robert Johnson, horn; and Andrew Barnes, bassoon

 

placeholder
30 May 8:00pm 10:00pm

 

Ludwig van BEETHOVEN | Quintet in E flat Op.16 for piano and winds (1796)

Ralph VAUGHAN WILLIAMS | On Wenlock Edge (1909)

Paul STANHOPE | Songs for the Shadowland (1999)

Ludwig van BEETHOVEN | String quartet in E minor, Op.59 no.2 (1810)

 

David Griffiths, clarinet; Ian Munro, piano; Dene Olding, violin; Dimity Hall, violin; Irina Morozova, viola; and Julian Smiles, cello

placeholder
15 Aug 8:00pm 10:00pm

Carl VINE | Café Concertino (1984)

Jean FRANÇAIX | Sixtuor (1992)

Ludwig van BEETHOVEN | String Trio Op.9 no.1 (1797-98)

Johannes BRAHMS | Horn Trio in E flat, Op.40 (1865)

 

Geoffrey Collins, flute; David Griffiths, clarinet; and Ian Munro, piano

placeholder
26 Sep 8:00pm 10:00pm

 

Kevin PUTS | And Legions Will Rise (2001)

Peter SCULTHORPE | Dream Tracks (1992)

Ludwig van BEETHOVEN | Sonata no.3 in A major for cello and piano, Op.69 (1808)

Robert SCHUMANN | Piano Quartet in E flat Op.47 (1842)

 

David Griffiths, clarinet; Ian Munro, piano; Dimity Hall, violin; Irina Morozova, viola; and Julian Smiles, cello

with guest artist Alison Pratt, marimba

 

placeholder
24 Oct 8:00pm 10:00pm

 

Holly HARRISON | New work (2020)

Dmitry SHOSTAKOVICH | Piano Quintet in G minor Op.57 (1940)

Ludwig van BEETHOVEN | Kakadu Variations Op. 121a (1803)

Jean FRANÇAIX | Dixtuor (1987)

Geoffrey Collins, flute; David Griffiths, clarinet; Dene Olding, violin; Dimity Hall, violin; Irina Morozova, viola; Julian Smiles, cello; and Ian Munro, piano

Watch and listen to the best of our past events right here