Skip to main content
All filters
Show events about
everything
Select 1 or more subject areas
for
anyone
Select 1 or more audience type
on
anytime
Select a date range
Filter Events By
Subject Areas
Audience
Price
Location
Date
placeholder
21 - 23 Jun 12:00pm 5:00pm

 

Women in an Era of Anti-Elitism: Responding to the challenge of rising populism and its threat to gender inclusivity

placeholder
21 Jun 8:00pm 10:00pm

Robert Schumann | Frauenliebe

Hélène Tham | Piano Pièces

Antonín Dvořák | Songs my mother taught me

Josef Suk | About Mother Op. 28

Franz Joseph Haydn | My mother bids me bind my hair

Edvard Grieg | Mutterschmerz

Edvard Grieg | Ich liebe dich

Ian Munro, piano and Sara Macliver, soprano

placeholder
4 Jul 6:15pm 7:15pm

Program

BACH Two-part Inventions for violin and cello

Two Part Invention No 4

Two Part Invention No 13

Two Part Invention No 8

EDWARDS Ecstatic Dances

VASKS ‘Castillo Interior’

RAVEL Sonata for violin and cello

HINDSON ‘1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8’

Tickets available online

$60/$50/$40

placeholder
18 Jul 6:15pm 7:15pm

Program:
MOZART Sonata in D K381
SCHUBERT Fantasy in F minor D940
MOSZKOWSKI Spanish Dances
RAVEL Mother Goose

Tickets available online

$60/$50/$40

Join us for a complimentary drink with the artist post-concert.

placeholder
1 Aug 6:15pm 7:15pm

Musical Director Harrison Collins leads us through an intimate hour of cabaret, exploring dreams and passions. Consisting of solos, duets, and ensemble numbers from the much loved and critically acclaimed Broadway musicals Follies, Kiss me Kate, City of Angels, Jesus Christ Superstar, You’re gonna love tomorrow will feature the best of Sondheim, Andrew Lloyd Webber and Cole Porter. 

placeholder
27 Apr 8:00pm 10:00pm

Wolfgang Mozart | Quintet in E flat K452

Martin Wesley-Smith | Janet for flute, percussion and piano

Francis Poulenc | Sextet

György Ligeti | Bagatelles

Ludwig Thuille | Sextet Op.6

Ian Munro, piano; Geoffrey Collins, flute and David Griffiths, clarinet

with guest artists Huw Jones, oboe; Andrew Barnes, bassoon; Robert Johnson, horn; and Alison Pratt, percussion

placeholder
8 Jun 8:00pm 10:00pm

Witold Lutosławski | Dance Preludes

Ralph Vaughan Williams | Six Studies in English Folk Song

Luciano Berio | Folksongs

Andrew Ford | Northumbrian Songs

Antonín Dvořák  | Trio in E minor Op.90 'Dumky'

David Griffiths, clarinet; Ian Munro, piano; Dimity Hall, violin; Irina Morozova, viola; and Julian Smiles, cello

placeholder
17 Aug 8:00pm 10:00pm

Miriam Hyde | Trio 

Paul Moravec | Cool Fire 

Wolfgang Mozart | Quartet in F K370/368b

Gabriel Pierné | Piano Quintet in E minor Op.41

Ian Munro, piano; Dene Olding, violin; Dimity Hall, violin; Irina Morozova, viola; and Julian Smiles, cello

with guest artists Lisa Osmialowski, flute; and Huw Jones, oboe

placeholder
14 Sep 8:00pm 10:00pm

Jessica Wells | New work

Jacques Ibert | Deux Interludes

Johannes Brahms | Clarinet Trio Op.114

Felix Mendelssohn | String Quintet no.2 Op.87

Geoffrey Collins, flute; David Griffiths, clarinet; Ian Munro, piano; Dene Olding, violin; Dimity Hall, violin; Irina Morozova, viola; and Julian Smiles, cello 

with guest artist Justin Williams, viola; and featured composer Jessica Wells

 

placeholder
12 Oct 8:00pm 10:00pm

Arnold Schoenberg | Ein Stelldichein

John Peterson | Guilty Pleasures

Ernesto Nazareth | Tangos arr. Munro

Johannes Brahms | Serenade in D Op.11

 

Geoffrey Collins, flute; David Griffiths, clarinet; Ian Munro, piano; Dene Olding, violin; Dimity Hall, violin; Irina Morozova, viola; and Julian Smiles, cello 

placeholder
14 May 6:30pm 7:30pm
Tickets SOLD OUT. Please join the waitlist to hear if any more tickets are released.
placeholder
1 May 7:00pm 9:00pm

A thrilling, genre-bending performance event from the electrifying UNSW New Music Collective to inspire and provoke new and exciting ways to engage with and enjoy the music of our time.

Featuring powerful, dynamic and radical works by Frederic Rzewski, Steve Reich, Vincent Plush, George Lewis and our very own Eitan Muir, this concert affirms that music making is a profound collective experience that speaks to freedom, choice, social responsibility, defiance and play.

placeholder
9 May 6:00pm 7:00pm
Tales of pencils, punctuation and proofreading 'The New Yorker'.
placeholder
29 Apr 5:15pm 7:45pm
How can we achieve more inclusive cities for women and children in our time of radical technologies? This event brings together a panel from diverse professions and cultures to address this issue.
placeholder
8 May 5:30pm 7:00pm
UNSW Built Environment in partnership with CTBUH (Council on Tall Buildings and Urban Habitat) presents the Cities@UNSW lecture featuring Professor Robert Freestone.
placeholder
5 Jul 5:00pm 7:00pm

The SoMS Research Information Night is essentially a ‘one-stop-shop’ for future research projects and will be a great opportunity to meet with researchers (potential supervisors and current students) to find out more about honours & research projects on offer through the School of Medical Sciences (SoMS), Prince of Wales Clinical School (POWCS), Children’s Cancer Institute (CCiA), Garvan Institute of Medical Research, Kirby Institute, Neuroscience Research Australia (NeuRA), Victor Chang

placeholder
24 Aug 10:00am 4:00pm

Open Day at the Australian Defence Force Academy (ADFA) is an ideal opportunity for you to experience first hand this unique, world class training and educational facility.

If you are interested in combining a challenging and exciting career in the Australian Defence Force with a degree then you should come along and find out more.

Registration details available soon.

placeholder
1 - 31 Apr 10:00am 5:00pm

'Rhythm Sequence' is the first career survey of Australian artist Gemma Smith. The exhibition traces the development of Smith’s practice since 2003 and its experimentation with the language of painting. It celebrates Smith’s reworking of abstract codes and styles, as well as the testing of colour and form, pictorial depth and formal and improvised gestures.

Watch and listen to the best of our past events right here