Skip to main content

Lessons and Legacies, Regional Meeting, Sydney

15 - 16 November 2021
3.00pm – 6.30pm AEDT
Digital
This event has ended
image from holocaust museum


In partnership with host universities, the Holocaust Educational Foundation of North-western University (HEFNU) organiszes and sponsors the biennial Lessons & Legacies of the Holocaust Conference, the premier intellectual gathering in Holocaust Studies, which since 1989 has offered scholars the opportunity to present their latest work and interact with colleagues in the field.

Convenors: Avril Alba (University of Sydney), Ruth Balint (UNSW Sydney), and Jan Lanicek (UNSW Sydney).

Day 1 Program

Monday, 15 November

Keynote, 1pm-2.15

Professor Wendy Lower (Claremont McKenna College), The Ravine: A Family, A Photograph, A Holocaust Massacre Revealed 

 

Panel 1: 3pm-4.30pm

The politics of race and victimhood

Lynne Swarts (University of Sydney), Racial Politics, Antisemitism and Visual imagery today: The Legacies of the Holocaust as a Comparative Space to Rethink the Politics of Hatred in the Time of Corona

Keith Rathbone (Macquarie University), From Jeu à treize to Rugby: Sports and the Politics of Jewish Victimhood in Post-War France

Melanie O'Brien (University of Western Australia), Violations of Freedom of Opinion and Expression in Genocide

 

Panel 2: 5pm-6.30pm

Holocaust Memory and Representations

Rebecca Margolis (Monash University), The Supernatural in New Yiddish Cinema: Dybbuks, Demons and a Haunted Jewish Past

Avril Alba (University of Sydney), Australia, the Holocaust and Genocide: Shifting Landscapes of Memory

Joseph Toltz (University of Sydney), Sotto voce: music, musicians, audiences and Holocaust representation in Australia

 

Day 2 Program

Tuesday, 16 November

 

Panel 3: Roundtable, 10am-11.30am

Mediating the Holocaust on Social Media

Anna Alves Vian, Barbara Deoti, Maria Visconti (the Federal University of Minas Gerais)

 

Panel 4: 1pm-2.30pm

Gendered violence and the politics of free speech

Courtney Baker (Monash University), Male-Male Sexual Violence, Space and Agency in the Concentration Camps

Rebecca Cordony (UNSW Sydney), Women in Nazi War Crimes Trials: Representation and Symbology in Legal and Political Discourse and Popular Consciousness

Margot Holt (Monash University), Sexual Violence Against Children in Hiding: Recovering Agency Through Retelling

 

Panel 5: 3pm-4.30pm

Holocaust education and representation

Gregory Keith (University of Sydney), Teaching the Holocaust in Western Sydney

Breann Fallon - Rebecca Kummerfeld (Sydney Jewish Museum), Australian Holocaust Education in the Digital Age

Nathalie Segeral (University of Sydney), New Directions in Commemorative Literature: Fictionalizing Women Deportees in the French Context

 

Panel 6: 5pm-6.30pm

The Holocaust in Australia

Jan Lanicek (UNSW Sydney), “This has nothing to do with Australia”: Revisiting historical connections between Australia and the Holocaust

Jayne Persian (University of Southern Queensland), Fascists in Exile: Displaced Persons in Postwar Australia

Donna-Lee Frieze and Steven Cooke (Deakin University), Refuge and Mosaics: Doikayt in Australia